close

privacy policy

introduction

This website (the “Site”) is managed jointly by Universal Music Ltd & Motive Unknown Ltd (“We/Us/Our”), acting on behalf of the website owner, Spice Girls Limited. Your privacy is important to Us. We treat it, and any information that you give to Us, with as much care as possible. Please read the following policy to understand what We do with your information. You should also read the Terms and Conditions, click here.

Our Site is a United Kingdom site and so Our Privacy Policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation, which we are committed to complying with. We also recognise that the Site will be accessed by users in the United States and so We have taken steps to ensure that We also comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (“COPPA”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and honouring the integrity of your personal information. We do not sell any information collected through this Site to others except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Privacy Officer for this Site by e-mail at spicegirls@umusic.com.

1. Collecting Information
  • 1.1 We collect personal information from you when you (i) submit questions or material to Us, (ii) register on this Site, (iii) purchase a product from Us, (iv) e-mail Us or (v) enter one of Our competitions. The type of personal information We may collect (if applicable) includes the following: name, date of birth, country of residence, gender, user name, password, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number and credit card information.
  • 1.2 The Site also collects some personal information automatically when you visit the Site, through use of technologies such as cookies. You can read more about the information the Site gathers and your options in this regard in the section of this Privacy Policy on Cookies etc, and Online Advertising.
  • 1.3 You warrant that the Registration Information is true, accurate and current and you shall inform Us of any changes made to the Registration Information. You shall not pretend to be any other person when providing Us with the Registration Information.
2. Using Information
  • 2.1 The data gathered via the Site is used only for the purposes of the Site, or in relation to the professional activities of The Spice Girls or related persons, such as solo projects, including non-music projects, collaborations, or bands featuring a member of The Spice Girls (“The Band”). We use the personal information collected through this Site for the following purposes:
  • in accordance with Our, the Band’s and/or Site users’ legitimate interests, in order to improve Site users’ experience of our Site, by administering the Site, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, running interactive features (such as where comments and other submissions can be made by Site users), customizing Our Site’s content and layout, notifying users of new features of the Site, and ensuring the safety and security of the Site;
  • in accordance with Our and the Band’s legitimate interests to improve the quality of the Site and/or the Band’s content, products, services and communications with fans, by conducting and analysing the results of market research surveys;
  • in accordance with Our, the Band’s and/or Site users’ legitimate interests to offer experiences to Site Users and assist engagement between Us, the Band and Site Users, by running competitions relating to the Band, including informing the winner and delivering any prize;
  • as necessary to conclude and perform contracts relating to the purchase and delivery of any goods or services sold via the Site or any affiliate websites.
  • in accordance with any consent you may have provided (normally via tick box on the Site), to send electronic messages (such as email or texts) to provide you with information about, and access to, products and services We or the Band offer, either ourselves or jointly with or on behalf of other organisations.
  • in accordance with Our and the Band’s legitimate interests in promoting the Band’s goods and services to persons likely to be interested in purchasing the same, to provide you with information about, and access to, products and services We or the Band offer, either ourselves or jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, otherwise than by electronic messages (for example through display advertising on the Site or other websites that you may visit), and to measure and understand the effectiveness of the same.
  • 2.2 We do not use your personal data as part of any automated decision-making, including profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.
3. Age Restriction
  • 3.1 If you are under 13 years of age you cannot become a member of the Site (where such membership services are offered on the Site). Wherever We require it, you will be asked for your date of birth and We may refuse you access to certain areas of the Site. No information should be submitted to Us without consent of the relevant parent or guardian.
  • 3.2 In some cases, if appropriate, We may run a competition on the Site which is open to children under 13 years of age. In this case, We will ask you for your email address only so that We can contact you to tell you whether you have won the competition. At the end of the Competition We will suppress your personal information.
4. Note to Parents
  • 4.1 This Site is not directed specifically at children under the age of 13. We do not permit registration as a Member by, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from, anyone under the age of 13, except as set out above in relation to competitions.
  • 4.2 We recommend that parents/legal guardians regularly check and monitor their children’s use of e-mail and other on-line activities. Please make sure that your child does not give Us personal information on-line without asking your permission.
  • 4.3 If you believe that your child under the age of 13 may have registered on the Site, you can contact Us at spicegirls@umusic.com and We will tell you what personal information, if any, We are holding in relation to your child. At your written request, We will either suppress the child’s personal information or place limits on the use and/or disclosure of the child’s personal information.
5. How long we hold your Personal Information for 
  • 5.1 We may store the personal information that you send to Us via this Site in Our databases. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration Our need to answer queries or resolve problems, administer and keep records relating to any goods or services you have purchased from Us, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that We may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using Our services or stop using this Site. Personal information held only on the basis of consent will be held for only so long as the consent remains valid. Data relating to your use of the Site will generally only be held for a short period, according to the  applicable policies of any provider of cookies etc.
6. Your Rights
  • 6.1 If for some reason you believe that you have received any e-mail from Us which you have not authorised Us to send you, or if you have any other concerns about our use of your personal information, please inform Us immediately by emailing Us at spicegirls@umusic.com.
  • 6.2 The GDPR provides you with rights to:
  • request from Us confirmation of whether or not your personal information is being processed and where that is the case, confirmation of the information set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • request from Us a copy of your personal information that is undergoing processing, including, in relation to personal information provided to Us by you, and which is processed by automatic means pursuant to a contract with you, or pursuant to your consent, a right to request that data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • request that We rectify or complete your personal information, where it is inaccurate or incomplete for the purposes of Our processing of the data;
  • request that We erase your personal information in the following circumstances:
  • the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed;
  • you withdraw consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • you successfully object to the processing pursuant to your right of objection explained below;
  • the personal information has been unlawfully processed;
  • the erasure is necessary for compliance with a relevant legal obligation that applies to Us;
  • request that We restrict the processing of your personal information in the following circumstances:
  • you contest the accuracy of the personal information, for a period enabling Us to verify the same;
  • the processing is unlawful, but you request restriction rather than erasure;
  • We no longer need the data, but it is required by you in respect of legal claims;
  • you have objected to the processing, until such time that we verify that there are legitimate purposes that justify such processing;
  • request that We cease using your personal information for any direct marketing purpose;
  • object to any processing that is based on our, or a third party’s legitimate interests, upon which event we shall suspend processing until we demonstrate legitimate purposes that justify that processing. We may at all times continue to use data for the purpose of establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • withdraw your consent for future processing (where the processing is based on that consent);
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the data protection supervisory authority in the UK.
  • 6.3 We will comply with any valid request for information under the rights explained above within one month, though we may tell you that this period is to be extended by a further two months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. This will normally be provided free of charge. If the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to action the request.
  • 6.4 This Site is managed jointly by a number of parties, all of whom participate in deciding the purposes for which data is used, and while we encourage you to address requests via the communication methods set out in this Privacy Policy, you may address your requests to any of those parties. However, the technical administration of the Site and processing of your personal information is carried out under the control of Motive Unknown Ltd who will be responsible in the first instance for responding to your requests.
  • 6.5 The provision of personal information to us is neither a statutory nor, except in respect of the purchase of goods or services from Us, a contractual requirement.